Vitamin C Derivative
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid has antioxidant properties and helps promote collagen production. It acts as whitening agent by reducing melanin production (Melanogenesis Pathway) with 2 mechanism.
- Block the Tyrosinase activity to reduce Melanin production
- Decrease Polymerization of Melanin Monomers, preventing Melanin transportation up to Epidermis skin level, thereby reducing skin dullness.
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is water soluble and stable in higher temperatures than other Vitamin C derivatives, therefore, it is effectively used in skin care to reduce uneven skin tone and increase skin softness and smoothness.